Douglas A. Buckner v. Eaton Corp., et al.
[…] The appeals board reversed the trial court’s decision and remanded the case. The Workers’ Compensation Law mandates that “[e]very injured employee . . .shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(1) (2015).

The statute additionally provides that “[n]o compensation shall be payable . . . unless the written notice is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.”1 Id. (emphasis added). The notice must convey “in plain and simple language the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident resulting in injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(2).